Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Finally Updated My Blog!




Hey! It's definitely been a while since I last updated my blog. Last time was in August and it's NOVEMBER!! lol I've been very busy with school. This is my first semester at Snow and it's tough. College is very fun but it's a lot of work. The end of the semester is coming in about a month. Actually the end of my finals are a month from today. Oh my gosh! I'm not ready yet!

I love my roommates! They are awesome. We have a quote wall in our apartment and we add to it everyday. We have so much fun together. We are a little family here at Snow in our apartment. :D My roommate Melanie is now my best friend. She is awesome. Sometimes she can get pretty crazy but for most of the time, she's a good friend and sometimes I just think that her and I were meant to be roommates. There are those days where I have a bad day and she cheers me up right away and vise versa. I LOVE HER! :D If you just look at all my pictures and videos on facebook you will see that we have way too much fun and we get random a lot. :D

Classes are going okay for me. I'm taking 5 classes this semester and some of them are pretty easy but others are not so easy. I'm very nervous for finals. I really don't want to fail any of my classes. I'm just praying that i do well. I'll leave some pictures of my roommates so you can see them all. The first one is of Mel and I. The next one is of Sheri and I and the last one is of Alaina, yeah, we got into some frosting and had a little too much fun :) I hope to update my blog more often. Only time will tell.

Monday, August 31, 2009

The longest time I've been away from home.

I know it sounds lame but it's so true. This is the longest time I've been away from my parents, my family and home. It's weird but I'm actually doing pretty good. I'm loving the college life. My roommates are awesome. Classes are fun. Some of my teachers are hilarious. I haven't really done much here. Just studying and hanging out with friends. I haven't been on a date yet. I'm hoping that I'll be going on one soon.

My ward is amazing. I was at church yesterday and we were in sacrament meeting just starting and my bishop goes up to the stand and he is grinning from ear to ear and he just said "Hoorah for Israel! I've never seen this ward so big. It makes me so happy!" We were laughing so hard cause he said Hoorah for Israel :D I really like my ward. We had a ward BBQ today at our Stake High Council's house who is also the president of Snow College so it was fun. My bishop came up to me and told me that I will be getting a calling soon but I won't find out til the Sunday after Labor Day so I'm a little excited for it. I haven't had a calling for a while so it'll be nice. I think I'm going to be a Sunday School teacher but thats just my guess. If anyone else wants to guess what I'll get, feel free. I know that the Relief Society is all full so it's something else. haha

I'm so excited to be going home this weekend. I miss my family but I haven't been too homesick.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Week 2 of School

School is going amazing. I love college. I've been meeting so many new people and making friends. My classes are pretty good. Some of them are a little more difficult than others but thats the way school can be sometimes. My roommates are awesome. :D I love them. Sheridan is going into Art. She is amazing at drawing and painting. Alaina is going into Nursing so she has to take a lot of classes and so we usually don't see her til the late afternoon. Melanie got a Music scholarship but she doesn't know what she wants to major in yet. We all get along. We all help out each other and talk about our days together. It's like our own little family with no boys :D We decided as an apartment to have Sunday dinner together and each of us would take turns making something so this past Sunday was my turn and so I made spaghetti with cut up sausage in it. It was so good and my roommates loved it. It was so easy to make. They want me to make it again sometime.

I had a miracle happen this weekend. I was thinking of what I should make for the Sunday dinner the day before and I was talking to some friends about what might be good. I was on Facebook and was talking to people when all of a sudden I got a friend request. I honestly thought it was one of the friends I'd made here at Snow. It was actually Shaun. I was in total shock and I was speechless. I was debating about his request for a few minutes when I accepted it. Not even 5 minutes later, he started talking to me. We talked for a while. I told him that the past 3 weeks were really hard on me and I honestly thought I wouldn't be hearing from you anymore. He just said that he had a lot of time to think about what to do and that he missed talking to me and wanted to be friends :D how awesome!? my prayers were answered. My life is good. I'm happy with what I have.

I've been getting to know my roommate Melanie really well this week. I can tell that her and I are going to have an awesome year together. She is becoming one of my good friends. We have so much fun when we're together. Ok, I'll tell you about this video. So in the dorms, our beds can be pushed in and pulled out so we have space to get around and so Melanie had her bed out and I didn't so I was on my bed doing homework when she asked "Hey do you think I could fit in the little space between my bed and the wall?" and I said "I think you can" so she started crawling in there and I just had to take a video of it :D Enjoy.
video

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Finally at Snow!

So I finally moved in and got all situated. I've been here for almost a week. It's been so much fun but so different. My roommates are awesome. Their names are Melanie, Sheridan, and Alaina. I share a room with Melanie. Sheri and Alaina have their own rooms. I've met a lot of people here in the past few days. I have made some good friends that are living in the same hall as me. It's really different being on your own now and making choices for yourself and having to feed yourself and do laundry and stuff. It's a good habit though.

While moving on into the college life, It's still hard losing Shaun as a friend. I think about him often. Wondering what he's doing, if he's still active in the church, wondering if he thinks about me. It's sad not talking to him. I've never had this happen to me before so I really don't know how I'm going to move on with this. I've prayed for him and I've read my scriptures and all. It's hard losing a friend. One day your chatting away having a fun time and the next your never talking again. It still hurts. It's been 2 weeks since he said that to me. I hope in the near future he'll talk to me again.

My classes are a lot of fun. I'm taking English 2010, Math 0970, Human Development, Interpersonal Communications, and the History of Rock and Roll. It's a lot to do when you have homework in every class. Lots of study time. It's only the 2nd day today and I'll get used to this eventually. I'm pretty excited for my History of Rock and Roll class. There are about 90 people in that class and we're just going to be talking about different people and groups that were popular in Rock from 1950's to now. We're going to be listening to a lot of music as well.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Packing, Packing Packing.

So this week has been hectic and it's only Wednesday. I've been packing a lot lately and I hope that I don't have to pack as much on Friday. It's so weird to think that I'm going to have a new life in a few days. I'm excited. I've been talking to my roommate and a few people that are going to Snow and I'm so excited to meet them about become friends with them soon. It'll be weird leaving home though. I'll have a lot more responsibility and I take care of myself.

This past week/weekend has been interesting. Thursday I got a bunch of stuff from Costco when I got this text message from from Shaun saying "I think it's best if we are not friends and just move on" I felt everything become blurry around me. I waited to cry for when I got home. I could feel the pain emotionally and physically. I just couldn't do anything. It still hurts today cause he's no longer my friend on Facebook. I honestly thought it would be alright if him and I stayed friends but I guess I'll have to see in the next months or years if he'll be my friend again.

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Snow College


It's been a few months since my last blog. I guess I should try to keep up with things so you all can be updated. I move down to Snow a week from Saturday. I'm so excited/nervous/scared and ready for it. I found out who my roommates are and lucky for me they are all LDS. 2 of my roommates roomed together last year at Snow Hall so they know each other pretty well. I found out who I'm sharing my room with and her name is Melanie. I've been talking to her the past few days and we have so much in common. We both love to sing, we're both Altos, we both like the same kind of music, we both are not clean freaks (which is going to be a major problem) and we have a lot in common when it comes to past relationships. I think her and I are going to get along so well which is good for me. I think it would be very difficult to have someone else lol. So I've been packing and getting things ready for Snow.

I got my patriarchal blessing on Sunday. the only thing I can say about that is WOW! It was an amazing experience. :D I had my patriarchal blessing done in the morning so I had the spirit with me all day that day. It felt so good to just be carefree and know that Heavenly Father loves you and has blessings for you in store if I stick to living worthily and sharing the gospel. :D I think it was one of the most spiritual experiences I've had so far in my life. I know that my patriarchal blessing will help me in college. If I just read it once a month, I will live a better life.

I made my college quilt finally. It didn't take me too long. I think it was a total of 3 weeks to do the whole thing. It's a pretty big quilt but I know it'll keep me warm during the winter at Snow. My title of the quilt is "Crazy for Dots and Stripes". This is my third quilt I've made and I'm taking my other 2 quilts with me to Snow as well. I also found out that my roommate Melanie also has a college quilt. That's another amazing thing we have in common. :D

Sunday, May 31, 2009

My birthday and graduations.



Well, My birthday was yesterday and I had an awesome birthday! I'm 18 now! woot woot! I can buy stuff off of TV now! yay! haha. So my day started out with sleeping in til 9:30 which felt amazing. then I went to the play "Teasure Island" at Hale Center Theatre which was awesome because the main guy in that play that had most of the dialouge and everything was only 16 years old! it was incredible. I came home and I just chilled with my family for a while. We went to see the new "X-Men wolverine" movie which was really good. I liked it. We had cake and ice cream when we got back and I got a $50 gift card to Fashion Bug which I'm very excited to go shopping at.

Anyway, Church was good. We had lunch and all. I had to sing at Seminary Graduation which was today. I did really well. My Aunt Diane really surprised me when she said that she's never heard me sing before. haha I've been singing for years now and she barely noticed? anyway, it was really fun taking pictures with all the Lake Point people and my friends and stuff. It's so weird to think that first off....I'm 18. It really hasn't hit me in the face yet. It will soon. haha and 2nd....I'm graduating from college in 2 days.

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Last few weeks of high school.

I have major senioritis. I went to the Snow Blast and met some pretty awesome people there. I got my classes all sorted out for the fall. I just pretty much have to save up my money to pay for everything down there.

School is going good. I'm down to my last few weeks of high school and it's me. I just want to be done with it. I had my choir concert this past week and we (as a Show Choir) do a spring musical review. Well, this year we did Hairspray and basically what we do is we just sing and dance to all the songs in the musical. So we practiced singing and dancing and all that jazz and the day before performance our choir teacher picks out the soloists. One of them just happens to be me. And it's the solo that I don't know very well so for 24 hours I was cramming that song in my head til I couldn't get it wrong. The performance was good. I was so nervous though. My friend had a solo before me and another friend had a solo after me. The friend before me messed up on her words quite a lot which made me really nervous. so I just prayed in my head for help and went and sang my solo. I did really well. :) The friend that had the solo after me did amazing except that the mic wasn't working which was kind of a bummer. Well, I hope to blog more. I totally forgot about this. haha talk to you later.

Thursday, February 5, 2009

So Many Things Happening!

I dyed and cut my hair a few weeks ago. I love my hair short but I think I want to grow it out for college. oh speaking of college...I got accepted into Snow College! woot woot! :) I know that everyone can get accepted at Snow but I'm just way excited that I'm going to college and everything. I know a few of my friends are going to go to a Snow blast with me at the end of this month. I'm so excited to check everything out, get my schedule done for the fall and to see Vanessa and Stuart for a few hours :)

School is going pretty good. A lot of my friends are having senior-itis but not me. I think once I go to the Snow Blast at the end of this month, then I'll want to get out of High School. So many things are going to be happening in the next few months for me. Tryouts for the school musical are next week and I've been working on my song. The musical we're doing is Les Miserables. I'm so excited for the play and I SO badly want to play the character of Eponine. There are alot of s trying out for her but they are all Juniors. I think that I should get a part this year because of 2 reasons. 1. is because I've been all the productions since 8th grade as the ensemble or aka the background people. and 2. I'm a senior this year and I've really worked hard on acting and my singing voice. I want to prove to the drama and choir teacher that I can play the part of Eponine through my voice and my acting. My internship is going great. I'm still with my 2nd graders til the end of the year. :) they are so much fun to be with and Shaun can tell you how much fun they are. I think he wants to go back and see them when he returns in a month and a half or so. Also there are a bunch of Show Choir things going on. We're performing at a Grizzlies Game at the E-Center on Feb. 20th. if any of you want to come COME! it's so much fun.

Work is work. I'm still working at the dry cleaners and its just the same thing I do lol nothings really changed for work.

Friday, January 2, 2009

New Years!

So New years was a lot of fun. :) I went to my best friend Stephanie's house and we played lots of games and partied it up! haha just kidding. We played the clothing game we you have a bag full of clothes and you pass a pillow around while music is playing and when the music stops, whoever has the pillow has to put on an article of clothing thats in the bag. :D it was really fun but I was lucky to get the simple clothes. I got a shirt and some leg warmer things. New years was a lot of fun being with my friends. I spent the night at stephs house and her and I didn't get to bed til 3 am! I really just wasn't tired until then. I woke up the about 11am and we went to Abbie's house and played guitar hero and Wii sports. Then we heard that there was a 50% off all Bras and Panies at Victoria Secret so we went shopping there for a while. We went to Olive Garden for dinner and Abbie had her boyfriend tag along. We picked her boyfriend up and had dinner then dropped him off. We left his house and not even a minute after leaving, he called her and said to come back for 2 minutes. She went back to his house and went in while Steph and I were in her car. Well, it took longer than 2 miutes. I actually took an hour and a half. Steph and I had fun though. We kept ourselves entertained with cell phones, breathing on the windows and writing stuff, eating chocolate, singing songs, thinking what Abbie and her boyfriend were talking about, and all sorts of different things :) Abbie came out and she told us everything that happened and her and her boyfriend broke up last night so thats why they took so long lol.